Privacy Policy

THS Inspection Services Ltd Privacy Notice

Introduction

THS Inspection Services Ltd takes the security and privacy of your personal data seriously. We will only ever collect and use personal data in ways that are described within this notice, in conjunction with your rights under the General Data Protection Regulations.

Brexit: references in this Privacy Notice to “GDPR” will include any “UK GDPR” created by the UK Data Protection Act 2018 on the UK’s exit from the European Union.

Your rights

As a data subject based in the EEA, you have the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulations, which this document has been designed to uphold:

  • the right to be informed about our collection and use of your data;
  • the right of access to the personal data we hold about you;
  • the right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate;
  • the right to request to be forgotten – i.e. the right for your personal data to be deleted;
  • the right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to data potability – i.e. to obtain a copy of your data to be used with another service/organisation, where technically feasible;
  • the right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose; and
  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any complaints or queries in regard to our use of your personal data, please contact us using the information provided. You also have the right to lodge a complaint through the Information Commissioner’s Office, more information regarding this will be found on their website.

Who we are?

This Privacy Notice applies to all products, applications and services offered by THS Inspection Services Ltd (a company incorporated in England with company registration number 8921845 and whose registered office address is  THS Inspection Services Limited, Dissington Hall, Dalton, Ponteland, NE18 0AD), and its affiliates, but excludes any products applications or services that have separate privacy notices  which do not incorporate this Privacy Notice.

How do we collect and what information do we hold about you?

We collect information about you when you:

  • register to use our websites, applications or services (including free trials); this may include your name (including business name), address, email address and telephone number. We may also ask you to provide additional information about your business and your preferences;
  • place an order using our websites, applications or services; this may include your name (including business name), address, contact (including telephone number and email address) and payment details;
  • use our applications, which may include the collection of metadata;
  • attend our events or training courses;
  • complete online forms (including call back requests), take part in surveys, post on our message boards, post any blogs, enter any competitions or prize draws, download information such as white papers, technical bulletins or other publications or participate in any other interactive areas that appear on our website or within our application or service;
  • interact with us using social media;
  • interact with us through our chatbots;
  • provide your contact details to us when registering to use or accessing any websites, applications or services we make available or when you update those details; and
  • contact us offline, for example by telephone, fax, SMS, email or post.
  • We will also collect your information where you only partially complete and/or abandon any information inputted into our website and/or other online forms and may use this information to contact you to remind you to complete any outstanding information and/or for marketing purposes;
  • Engage in any other business dealings with us.

We also collect information from your devices (including mobile devices) and applications you or your users use to access and use any of our websites, applications or services (for example, we may collect the device identification number and type, location information and connection information such as statistics on your page views, traffic to and from the sites, referral URL, ad data, your IP address, your browsing history and your web log information). We may do this using cookies or similar technologies such as Google Analytics.

We may enhance personal information we collect from you with information we obtain from third parties that are entitled to share that information; for example, information from credit agencies, search information providers or public sources (e.g. for customer due diligence purposes), but in each case as permitted by applicable laws.

If you withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information for purposes set out in our Privacy Notice, we may not be able to provide you with access to all or parts of our website, applications, and services.

CCTV at our Head Office

To protect our premises, assets, staff and visitors from crime, the landlord that owns the building at at Dissington Hall (THS Headquarters) operates CCTV systems to record images for security.

If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through our use of CCTV, we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts.

For more information regarding CCTV at our Head Office please contact us at info@thsinspections.co.uk

Providing us with information about others

If you provide us with personal information about someone else, you are responsible for ensuring that you comply with any obligation and consent obligations under applicable data protection laws in relation to such disclosure. In so far as required by applicable data protection laws, you must ensure that you have provided the required notices and have obtained the individual’s explicit consent or otherwise have a legal basis to provide us with the information and that you explain to them how we collect, use, disclose and retain their personal information or direct them to read our Privacy Notice.

How do we use your data?

The Company will process your personal data (including special categories of personal data) in accordance with our obligations under the 2018 Act and to the extent permissible under applicable law.

We will use your personal data for:

  • providing services or information that you have requested or ordered;
  • complying with any legal or regulatory obligation;
  • compare information for accuracy and to verify it with third parties;
  • detect, prevent, investigate or remediate, crime, illegal or prohibited activities or to otherwise protect our legal rights (including liaison with regulators and law enforcement agencies for these purposes);
  • contact you to see if you would like to take part in our customer research (for example, feedback on your use of our applications, products and services);
  • to monitor, carry out statistical analysis and benchmarking, provided that in such circumstances it is on an aggregated basis which will not be linked back to you or any living individual except as permitted by law;
  • deliver targeted advertising, marketing (which may include in-product messaging) or information to you which may be useful to you, based on your use of our applications and services;
  • deliver joint content and services with third parties with whom you have a separate relationship (for example, social media providers); and
  • provide you with location-based services (for example, advertising and other personalised content), where we collect geo-location data.
  • managing our relationship with you in terms of customer support ; and
  • if it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or for the legitimate interests of someone else).

However, we can only do this if your interests and rights do not override ours (or theirs). You have the right to challenge our legitimate interests and request that we stop this processing.

In order to achieve the above stated purposes for which we process your personal data, we may need to share your personal data with various third-party service providers who act as data processors. We may share your personal data with third party organisations acting as data controllers or with specific individuals, groups or other organisations who act as neither data controllers nor data processors, but only where we are either legally require to do so by law or where doing so is necessary to achieve the intended stated purpose of processing the data.

In the event that we sell or reorganise our business, or if otherwise required by law or by an authorised regulator, we may transfer your personal data as a part of the general business data to the relevant parties.

We can process your personal data for these purposes without your knowledge or consent. We will not use your personal data for an unrelated purpose without telling you about it and the legal basis that we intend to rely on for processing it.

If you choose not to provide us with certain personal data you should be aware that we may not be able to carry out certain parts of the contract between us.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we retain information about you after the end of the services or contract. This occurs even if the contract is not signed or agreed or if you decide not to proceed. This information will be held and used for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and legitimate business purposes.

From time to time, we may use your information to contact you with details about our applications, products and services which we feel may be of interest to you. We may also share your information with our group companies and business partners so that they (or we) may contact you with information about their products or services which we feel may be of interest to you. We or they may wish to contact you for this purpose by telephone, post, SMS or email. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. You may also request at any time that we do not share your information with third parties referred to in this paragraph. If you wish to exercise these rights you can do so by sending us an email to info@thsinspections.co.uk. You can also unsubscribe from any email marketing using the links provided in the emails we send to you. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under GDPR.

We will not sell or lease your information to other third parties, unless we have your permission or a legal obligation to do so. Where we no longer need your personal information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner (without further notice to you).

How your data is stored

We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage. We will do our best to protect your personal information but we cannot guarantee the security of your information which is transmitted to our website, applications or services or to other website, applications and services via an internet or similar connection. If we have given you (or you have chosen) a password to access certain areas of our websites, applications or services please keep this password safe – we will not share this password with anyone.

If you believe your account has been compromised, please contact us at info@thsinspections.co.uk

Your data will be stored within the European Economic Area.

Other sites and Social Media

If you follow a link from our website, application or service to another site or service, this Privacy Notice will no longer apply. We are not responsible for the information handling practices of third party sites or services and we encourage you to read the privacy notices appearing on those sites or services.

Our websites, applications or services may enable you to share information with social media sites, or use social media sites to create your account or to connect your social media account. Those social media sites may automatically provide us with access to certain personal information retained by them about you (for example any content you have viewed). You should be able to manage your privacy settings from within your own third party social media account(s) to manage what personal information you enable us to access from that account.

How can you access your data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of your data held by us, where such data is held. Under GDPR no fee is usually payable and we will provide all information in response to your request free of charge, unless we consider the request to be manifestly unfounded or excessive. In these instances, we retain the right to charge a “reasonable fee” for the administrative costs of complying with the request based on the administrative costs of complying with the request. If we decide to charge a fee we will contact you to let you know of our decision and request payment prior to complying with the request. We also retain the right to refuse to comply with a manifestly unfounded or excessive request in line with the guidance of the ICO.

Contacting us

If you have any queries or concerns regarding the contents of this Privacy Notice, your rights under local law, how to update your records or how to obtain a copy of the information that we hold about you, please write to our Data Protection  Officer at: THS Inspection Services Limited, Dissington Hall, Dalton, Ponteland, NE18 0AD

Or

Email us at info@thsinspections.co.uk

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will always update this Privacy Policy on our website immediately and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy, unless you inform us otherwise.

Be sure about assurance. Sign up for our newsletter today